Ministry of Rural Development Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project 2 (Project ID: P177185) Request for Expressions of Interest National Road Safety Consultant (12 months over the period of 48 months)
2 REOI for Road Safety Page 1
1. The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has obtained financing from the International Development Association IDA) towards the cost of the Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project II for rehabilitation and upgrade of Rural Roads in Cambodia. The proposed PDO is to be achieved through the following components: (1) Institutional strengthening for disaster resilience at the national level; (2) Resilient rural transport infrastructure reconstruction and maintenance; (3) Project Management; and (4) Contingency Emergency Response.
1. The National Road Safety Consultant to be selected will be based in Project Management Unit, Ministry of Rural Development (PMU-MRD) and responsible to provide high quality management, monitoring and implement support to MRD on Environmental, Health and Safety aspects for effective implementation of the project. In doing so, he/she will be required to work side by side with PMU team and ESO and will develop capacity building and skill enhancement of PMU and ESO staff.