Invitation for Bids of CONTRACT No. CW17d-CFAVC-MRD-KC-1A & 2A-Batch 2, The Improvement of Rural Roads (22.065 km) in Kampong Cham province and CONTRACT No. CW17a-CFAVC-MRD-KP-1A & 2A-Batch 2, The Improvement of Rural Roads (22.061 km) in Kampot province.
IFB CK and KP Page 1
The Kingdom of Cambodia has received a loan and grant from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) toward the cost of Climate-Friendly Agribusiness Value Chains Sector Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan and grant to payments under the Contract for the improvement of 22.065 km of rural roads (DBST/Concrete) for Lot 1: CW17d-CFAVC-MRD-KC-1A and Lot 2: CW17d-CFAVC-MRD-KC-2A-Batch 2 and 22.061 km of rural roads (DBST/Concrete) for Lot 1: CW17a-CFAVC-MRD-KP-1A and Lot 2: CW17a-CFAVC-MRD-KP-2A-Batch 2.
The Ministry of Rural Development now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the improvement of rural roads (22.065 Km DBST/Concrete) in Kampong Cham and (22.061 Km DBST/Concrete) Kampot Provinces.
Procurement will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding Procedures outlined in the Government’s Standard Operating Procedures on Procurement for Externally Financed Projects/Programs.
This invitation is open to all qualified bidders from eligible source countries including ADB non-member countries as described in the Bidding Document.
Bidders’ attention is drawn to Sub Clause 6.3 of the Instructions to Bidders (ITB) on the Qualification requirements. Qualification requirements include