Cambodia Road Connectivity Improvement Project
The Royal Government of Cambodia in collaboration with the World Bank (WB) is preparing the proposed Road Connectivity Improvement Project (CRCIP) which intends to improve selected sections of the national, provincial and rural roads in three (03) target provinces included Kampong Cham, Tboung Khmum and Kratie. The proposed CRCIP will be implemented by two (02) Implementing Agencies (IAs) including the Ministry of Public Work and Transport (MPWT) and the Ministry of Rural Development (MRD) from 2020-2027. The Component 1 will be implemented by MPWT for national and provincial road improvement and Component 2 will be implemented by MRD for rural roads improvement.
The CRCIP will support the improvement of climate resilient road accessibility in targeted provinces and scope of works will include paving/sealing of existing roads with climate adaptation and resilience measures, improving road condition and safety.
Project Objective
The project development objective is to improve climate resilient road access to economic [markets] and human development [schools and hospitals] in targeted provinces.
The main expected impacts include:
(i) Supporting economic development through enhanced market access, particularly for agriculture producers in the project area;
(ii) Supporting human development through improved access to schools and health facilities;
(iii) Improving climate resilience of the road infrastructure and enabling all-season access along the project roads.
In accordance with WB’s Environmental and Social Framework, draft environmental and social documents for the proposed project have been prepared including (i) Stakeholders Engagement Plan (ii) Indigenous People Planning Framework (iii) Resettlement Framework (iv) Environmental and Social Management Framework (v) Environmental and Social Commitment Plan.